fbpx
Connect with us

Special Olympics

Updated: Special Olympics Malta win three gold medals on Day Three at World Games

Carmelo Pace won the gold medal for Special Olympics Malta at the World Games in Berlin.

Special Olympics Malta enjoyed another golden day at the World Games in Berlin as the Maltese athletes brought home another three gold medals on Day Three.

So far Special Olympics Malta has won six gold medals at the prestigious Games.

In swimming, Team Malta struck gold in the 4×25 metres freestyle relay event.

The quartet formed by Maria James, Benji Camilleri, Alessia Di Stefano and Sam Micallef touched home first in a time of 1:07.24.

The Maltese team finished ahead of Nicaragua and the United Arab Emirates.

In table tennis, Special Olympics Malta won their first gold medal in the event when Samuel Borg and Anthea Cutajar won the competition after defeating their opponents from Oman.

The Maltese pair found themselves two frames behind, but then took the next three sets 11-5, 11-4 and 11-9 to secure victory.

Carmelo Pace and Sasha Cini added more medals after their performances in the cycling competitions.

Pace claimed his first gold medal of the Games when he placed first in the 5km road race.

The Maltese cyclist crossed the finish line first in 6:05.33 to finish ahead of Kenyan rider David Ngugi, who clocked 6:08.56.

On the other hand, Sasha Cini placed third in the women’s race when she completed the distance in a time of 6:43.62.

Belgium’s Silke Bastiaensen took the gold medal in 6:40.83 while Kuwait’s Manar Alawi was second on 6:42.25.

On Tuesday, the Maltese athletes managed to win four medals on the opening day.

Cyclist Gareth Borg had secured the gold medal in the 15k race when completing the course in 28:52.92.

Borg finished ahead of Swiss duo Michael Huber and Ricardo Seewald in the overall standings.

The Maltese bowlers struck gold in the Unified Team Event.

The team formed by Luke Burke, Amanda Cini, Daniel Grech and Philip Gruppetta rolled an overall score of 2,112 pins to finish as clear winners.

The Maltese team, coach by Rick Vogelesang and Giancarlo Tolu, finished ahead of Denmark, who totalled 1,988 and Norway who placed third on 1,815.

In the track and field events, Matthew Bugeja sprinted to the gold medal in the 200m race when clocking a time of 25.2 seconds.

Jake Gatt won the silver medal when placing second in the 800m race.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

World Cup News

Advertisement

More in Special Olympics