fbpx
Connect with us

Athletics

Pembroke Athleta athletes shine at European Kids Athletics Games

Pembroke Athleta athletes pose with their medals in Brno.

Pembroke Athleta’s young athletes showcased their exceptional abilities at one of Europe’s premier youth-level competitions, clinching a total of eight medals – 3 gold, 3 silver, and 2 bronze!

Jacques Borg delivered a stellar performance by securing three individual medals. His remarkable achievement included a gold medal in the 150M final, where he clocked an impressive time of 17.84s. This not only earned him the top spot but also etched his name into the U14 Category record books.

Furthermore, Borg secured a silver medal in the long jump final with a remarkable leap of 5.45m. He continued to shine in the 60M final, where he completed the race in just 7.59s, securing another silver medal.

It’s worth noting that Borg not only broke the U-14 national record once but did so twice, first in the heats and then again in the final.

Three more individual medals were claimed by Nick Bonett, Kristina Azzopardi, and her brother Jamie Azzopardi.

Bonett achieved a silver medal in the 300m with a time of 37.08s, marking a new personal best.

Meanwhile, the Azzopardi siblings both brought home bronze medals in the 60M finals of their respective categories, achieving personal best times of 7.94s and 8.60s, respectively.

To complete the medal tally, both of Pembroke’s 4x60m relay teams secured top positions.

The boys’ relay team, consisting of Noah Mulholland, Carl Grech, Jack Borg Pullicino, and Jacques Borg crossed the finish line in an impressive time of 30.79s.

On the other hand, the girls’ relay team, comprised of Ella Borg Degiorgio, Elya Azzopardi, Emma Vassallo, and Kristina Azzopardi, completed the race in a superb time of 31.71s.

In addition, there were also other athletes who either qualified for their event finals or finished within the top 15 athletes in their respective categories.

These include Marina Georgiades in the 60m and 300m, Nick Bonett in the 60M, Alessandro Desira in the 1500m, Jack Borg Pullicino in the 60m and 150m, Kristina Azzopardi in the 150M, Elya Azzopardi in the 60m and high jump, Jamie Azzopardi in the long jump, Noah Haber in the 60M, and Karina Peresso in the 600m.

The Pembroke Athleta delegation, led by coaches Angie Spiteri and Luca Falzon, along with club official Alan Muscat, comprised a total of 23 athletes.

Author

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

World Cup News

Advertisement

More in Athletics